Supposing you are a game enthusiast, then it is essential for you to note how enthralling rhinos are. With their unique appearance and awe-inducing presence, they stand out as one of the most fascinating classes of animals in the world. If you look at the rhinos, you are bound to think you are staring at dinosaurs in real-time. They appear to be prehistoric and massive. Sadly, rhinos’ fate is unpleasing because they are highly threatened.
Here are 8 interesting facts about rhinos in Africa.:
THERE IS MORE THAN ONE SPECIES :
Generally, there are five species of rhinos. In Africa, the most common species are the white and the black rhinos. These species are found wondering in most of the countries within eastern and southern Africa. The other species such as Indian, Javan, and Sumatran are mostly found inhabiting the swamp and tropical forests in Asia. Nonetheless, you will be pleased to observe that these species of rhino are natives to Southern and Eastern Africa, as well as Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam, Nepal, and India.
RHINO HORNS ARE MADE OF KERATINS :
Most people look at the rhino horns and think they are made of extremely strong bones. On the contrary, it is interesting to note that they are always made of keratin, which is a form of protein. It is the same keratin that makes up human fingernails and hair. For rhinos, keratin becomes a compacted mass in the horn area and grows throughout their life. According to International Rhino Foundation, the longest rhino horn ever measured was almost 60 inches long.
A GROUP OF RHINOS POSSESS AN AWESOME NAME :
When you visit Africa particularly to experience rhinos, you are most likely to see a group of white rhinos hanging together. It is often argued that rhinos are solitary animals and, on most occasions, avoid each other. This argument is contradictory to the behavior depicted by the white rhinos in Africa. They do live together in groups called “Crash.” Such groups are made up of a white female rhino and her calves, but on other rare occasions, other adult females may also hang in the crash.
WHITE RHINOS ARE THE THIRD LARGEST LAND MAMMALS :
In comparison with the other land mammals, white rhinos rank third in size after the African and Asian Elephants. You should note that of all the rhino species, the white rhino is the largest. Mostly, they weigh up to 6000 pounds. Don’t be shocked to realize that their heads alone can weigh up to 2000 pounds. In terms of their heights, white rhinos are between 6 and 6 feet tall. These mammals found in Africa are indeed unique and pleasing to view.
RHINOS ARE HERBIVORES :
By looking at the rhinos and their massive sizes, one might suspect that they are typical big meat-eaters. Surprisingly, rhinos are vegetarians and can eat up to 100 ponds of food daily. Different species of rhinos eat different vegetables. But generally, some of the common foods they eat include fruits, leaves, twigs, stems, and grasses. In Africa, the black and the white rhino species depend mostly on grasses, twigs, and leaves.
NOT ALL RHINOS USE THEIR HORNS TO FIGHT :
If you look at the face of a rhino, you will see a huge horn, which most people think should be a weapon in case of a fight between rhinos. You should not be surprised to note that some rhinos do not actually use the horns for a fight but instead, prefer to use their teeth. The species that use their teeth include Indian, Javan, and the Sumatran, found in Asia. These species have long incisor teeth that stretch to about 5 inches. However, when you visit Africa, you will notice that the black and the white rhino species do not have such long incisors and as such, they use strictly their horns to fight. Observing such a fight will indeed take your breath away, if not make your safari worth remembering.
RHINOS ARE SUPER-FAST :
You might think that because rhinos are huge, they are slow. That would be delusional of you. A black rhino can run at a speed of up to 30 miles an hour. In addition to their speed, they are also extremely agile. They can dodge branches and trees in a thick forest and turn around as quickly. It gives a fulfilling experience when you observe such speed from an extremely huge mammal in the thicket.
RHINO PREGNANCIES LAST 15-16 MONTHS :
Yes, you have read it right. The full pregnancy of a rhino lasts more than one and a half years. In other words, rhinos only give birth to one calf in two years. Interestingly, the calf never meets their fathers because after the mating between male and female, the rhinos part ways. It is the female rhinos that raise their calves.
Hope you liked the content – 8 Interesting Facts About Rhinos in Africa by Safarihub experts.
Browse Safarihub Packages – https://safarihub.com/